Sunday, November 14, 2010

Yay For Today!

Today was AWESOME-TASTIC!!! Church was GREAT! Sunday school was GREAT! I got to come home and work on Christmas gifts, while watching a "Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep" walk-through....WHICH WAS GREAT!!! (Ugh, I really like Kingdom Hearts! lol XD )
Okay, so today was awesome-tastic, BUT I'm SERIOUSLY STRESSING about Christmas gifts right now. They're just isn't enough time to get it all done! And (just to add another level of stress to my life) me and my mom are leading a book club on Saturday and..........yeah, I kind of....HAVEN'T READ THE BOOK YET! Which is kind of stressful...a bit....slightly?....maybe? Not that the book is SUPER LONG, it's just the point that it's one more thing...And we're really busy...and I've never lead a book club before. O_O
(In case your curious, the book is "A Christmas Carol" By: Charles Dickens. I'm sure you've never heard of it before! ^_^ )

OH, and I almost forgot to mention that I've been reading this really awesome series called "Artemis fowl"!! It's really epic so far!! I would say more, but I'm tired....so, sorry you won't see my terrible spellling and grammars for much longer. Or should I say "your welcome"? XD Anyway...Artemis Fowl = good read. (so far anyway. :)

Well, I should go to bed!  So, goodnight friends!....or good morning.....or good afternoon, I guess depending on when you read this!  :D
lol Okay, I'll stop now... ;)

Monday, October 25, 2010

YES!!!! VICTORY!!

lol FINALLY I've gotten something up here!! VICTORY!!
See, though I've been drawing tons, my computer (that I do ALL my art on) is being EVIL!!!! SUPER EVIL!! LIKE STOMP ON YOUR BIRTHDAY CAKE AND EAT YOUR KITTEN, EVIL!! ...........Okay, maybe not THAT evil! lol But it is FREAKISHLY AGGRAVATING!!
You see, I'll be in the mood to color something so I'll scan one of my "random pictures" into the computer. And about half way through coloring (Approximately an hour into it.) THE WHOLE FREAKING COMPUTER SHUTS DOWN!!! .....ARRGGG! All that work GONE! Disappeared, wasted!! And the worst thing about it is that when it shuts down on me like that I'm WAY to angry at it to try again!

But yes! I've WON!! I actually got something scanned!!! (True, I wanted to color it too. But I'll take this small victory! lol) It's just a random sketchy picture of one of my OC's, but at least it's SOMETHING!

Friday, September 17, 2010

Lions On the Loose?

Okay, so the other day my mom got a call from my grandmother (who lives next door) who gave the simple message of there being a "lion sighting" (yeah, you heard me right.) around our area. Um, yeah....not something you hear everyday.
 Okay, so you have to understand, that I live IN THE MIDDLE OF NO WHERE surrounded by corn fields. Not near a Zoo or in Africa. So, a lion spotting...........crazy!

 But, the police where sent to check it out and no lions (that I know of) have been spotted. lol Lion spotting...Hahahahha the things life throws at us! XD

So yeah, I just thought I would share that real quick because it made me laugh! Hahahahaha...still funny!! :)

lol Now I'm in the mood to watch Secondhand Lions! Man, I love this movie!!
Have a good day people!!!

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Me + boredom = Freaky Deeky Monsters.

My mind's a scary place...
Ugg, darn you sketchy thing!!! I must draw something good soon!! I mean, I've been drawing tons, but they all end up looking like this! (or worse...much worse.) It's becoming ridiculous.... :p

Well, I hope you've all had a good week!!

Sunday, September 5, 2010

Sunday Attire (a.k.a. My New Blog!!)


I've made a second Blog! Sunday Attire Yay!!

My plan: To post a picture of my Sunday church outfit each week!

Why?: Because it sounds like fun! lol Also I wear a lot of dorky clothes, so I'd like to keep track of what I've worn!

My belief is that you should wear what you want to wear (as long as it's appropriate) no matter what "pop culture" tells you is is "in style"! That's probably why I don't wear necessarily cool clothes, but I like them so who cares! :D

Well, wish me luck, and God Bless!!! :D

("Sunday Attire" will in NO WAY replace "Everything"! It's just something fun I plan to do on the side! :)

Thursday, September 2, 2010

My improvement And Influence Map! (From 2003-2009)

Okay, so I've wanted to do one of these for awhile now, so a few days ago I decided to just DO IT!!
So, I carried my eight heavy art book/binder things (all of them filled to overflowing with pictures) down the stairs from my room to the computer room. Where I then proceeded to scan, crop and flip through my hundreds of old pictures! Yeah, it took awhile! But I'm FINALLY FINISHED!!!

lol I would have posted the actual Map on my blog, but blogger hates me! (And my large files! lol) Sooooooo if you want to check it out you'll have to see it on my DA account.
(Click the picture to go see my map!)

Oh, and this brings up a very interesting subject, that is SAVING YOUR ARTWORK!! Okay I would suggest to any young artist (or old artist, or semi old yet still pretty young artist.) out there to SAVE THEIR WORK!!!!
  Even if you think it sucks, SAVE IT!
  Even if it's not completely finished, SAVE IT!!
Trust me you'll be thankful you did! Because, at least for me, I have had so much fun flipping through my old (terrible) artworks! It's so fun! SO PLEASE SAVE YOUR ART!!! PLEASE!!!!

How I store my art is in HUGE three ring binders with TONS of page protectors in them! (lol I go through one or two a year depending on the size of the binder! :)
But seriously, SAVE YOUR ART!!!!!!!!!!!! I CAN NOT stress this enough!!!!!! PLEASE SAVE YOUR ART!!!!!

Monday, August 30, 2010

Erratic Scribbles

This is just a quick sketch I did yesterday. :p Wow, my art has been so bad lately, I really need practice...

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Monday, Monday, Monday!!!

Aw man, I feel really bad!!! I logged in today and saw I had 6 comments that needed to be approved and most of them where from a week ago....UGG I'M SUCH A BAD PERSON!!! Sorry again.... :( And, just so ya know, I really do LOVE the comments it just seems like I'm not getting on blogger much anymore. THAT NEEDS TO CHANGE!!

Anyway, You may be asking "So what's up with Monday? Why is it the title?" Well, the answer is that, on Monday I go in to get the other half of my allergy tests done! Oh joy... lol
Well, I can't say that I'm not curious about what food allergies I have, (I still have my fingers crossed that I'm not allergic to milk.) but I'm not looking forward to being tested again. :p

But, I'm not dreading Monday because...

They're announcing the rest of the English voice actors for the Anime Durarara on Monday!!!! lol I've really been getting into this show! It's cool, though, I REALLY wouldn't recommend it for people under the age of 16 without there parents permission! (Because of violent themes, weirdness and swearing.) But, I'm still really excited for it to be in English!!
 Here's there opening... (Video rated PG)

lol And that's why you should NEVER judge an Anime by how lame it's theme song is! :)

Oh, and I will post some of my art soon....well hopefully. See most of my art recently has been doodles on the backs of Sunday school papers, and sketches that I've done in the car. (Which, honestly, look like a polygraph test....darn bumpy cars! :)

And no, I haven't forgotten about setting up an Etsy shop. I just haven't done it yet because I'm busy.......Okay, and maybe some of it's laziness too! :p

Anyway, HAVE A GREAT MONDAY PEOPLE!!!!!

lol Okay I have to put one more Durarara video up here! Cuz it cracks me up!!! XD

......Yeah, it's funny because we hate him!! lol Song choice...

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

MILK ALLERGY?! WHAT?!?! NOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!

Okay so I got allergy tested a few days ago, which is not as bad as you may think! (Instead of it feeling like a bunch of thick needles punching numerous holes into my back, which is...well, what I thought it would be like. (Yes I do have a bit of an imagination...and I hate needles!) it felt more like being poked with a toothpick repeatedly. Annoying yes, but not painful! lol THANK GOODNESS!! :D) But anyway, they confirmed some nature allergys that I have, like...dust, cats, dogs, yadda yadda...
But the allergy doctor assumed, from the way I explained my symptoms, that I was allergic to milk! *GASP* So he told me to (until I get tested on foods anyway) stay away from ALL MILK PRODUCTS!! That means no cheese, no butter, no chocolate, no pizza, no Chinese take out, no biscuits and no pudding!!!!! And you would be shocked at how many other things have milk in them, I mean, lunch meat!!! REALLY?!?!?! LUNCH MEAT!!! Whose stupid idea was it to put milk in meat?!?! I mean COME ON!!

But yeah, I'm trying to look to the "positive"! I mean for starters it's probably much healthier to cut milk out my diet. And it will help me avoid a lot of buttery/processed foods, and that's always good! So it's not the END OF THE WORLD, but it's kind of a pain! :p

My list of no, no foods...
lol So yeah last week was really "fun". I got allergy tested and had TWO cavities filled.....Oh joy. lol

OH, and I want to take a quick moment to thank Olive Tree from HorseFeathers for featuring me on her blog THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Also I'd like to thank all you awesome-tastic people who pressed that little "follow" button! YOU GUYS ROCK!!!!...SERIOUSLY YOU DO!!! I would give you a cookie (considering I can't have them anymore. *cries*) but I don't know how to.....so sorry....no cookie...

HAVE A GOOD DAY PEOPLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

Saturday, August 14, 2010

I've Been Drawn?!?!?!?! COOOOOLL!!!!! :D

 I'm officially geeking out!!!! I've been drawn!! But not just that, I've been drawn by XIII Friday!! How cool is that?!?!

I really, REALLY admire this artist!!I mean, just look at this picture it's amazing!!
(This picture was drawn by the awesome XIII Friday from I know God is reading!)

Thank you again XIII Friday!!!!!!! :D Your awesome!!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Unraveling

Sorry for the depressing picture. I feel sick and awful and I think it's rubbed off in my art. (like it always does.) :p

Ugh, allergy's AND colds SHOULD NOT go together.....EVER!!

Sorry again for the depressing-ness. Hopefully I'll feel back to my quirky self soon...

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Shifting Colors

Okay, so maybe I stayed up a little too late finishing this one! lol But, it was SUPER FUN and SUPER WORTH IT!!!! XD I went to bed in the best mood! :D

Anyway, the background kind of reminds me of ink or food coloring when you put a drop in water. (except WAY less pretty! lol) I don't know...maybe I'm just tired and seeing things! lol

WIP (Work In Progress)

(This picture is 100% digitally drawn! Unlike most of my pictures that are drawn first in pencil then colored in the computer!)

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Fail Drawing Tutorial.....Of DOOM!!!

Oh gosh, WHAT AM I DOING?!?!?!?! D:  I'm putting my fail face on my blog?! AM I NUTS?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
Oh yeah...........I am! :D

So yeah, I made this video on Sunday and I was a little bit tired. (HUGE UNDERSTATEMENT!!) I stayed up till like 4 finishing a picture the night before. So, no glorious sleep for me!! lol


Anywho, reasons why this is such a fail video...!!
Reason 1: My ugly face!!
Reason 2: My lack of talking ability.
Reason 3: The fact that I said, pretty much, whatever popped into my head. So, it makes NO SENSE!!
Reason 4: Odd camera angles.
Reason 5: MY UGLY FACE!!!!
Reason 6: hagwvfejuyfghjbdfgidigtbjfv jdhfrbgt (a.k.a fail talk.)
Reason 7: Cat..... O.O
Reason 8: The drawing is fail!
Reason 9: I SUCK at drawing sideways!!
Reason 10-48901: My face!!!!
Reason 48902: It's a "one take video"....and I'm not cool enough to pull that off. lol
Reason 48903: The picture is to small.
Reason 48904: I was tired! And me+tired=CRAZY!!
Reason 48905: I have a cold.
Reason 48906: No script....Like at all!
Reason 48907: EVERYTHING ELSE!!!!

So, pretty much what I'm trying to say is that, my face will kill your eyes, my voice will kill your ears and the words I'm saying will kill your brain! So, in the end, you'll end up a vegetable in an insane asylum!
I'm such a dork!! lol
video
And if that wasn't enough fail for you here's some bloopers...
video
Talking into a camera is hard...

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Saturday, August 7, 2010

I'm So Humbeled....

Thank you SO MUCH for the comments and for the follows people!!!........Um wait, follows? Is that what you would call it? Uhh....never mind. ANYWAY!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH GUYS!!!!!!! :)

Oh, and because I feel the need to put something......Uh, visual in all my posts here's a terribly drawn girl!
OH, THE EYE BLEEDING-NESS!!! lol Maybe I should take my time with my next drawing...

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Big Eyes ACTIVATE!

This is a manga-tized version of one of my friends! Yup.....good times... :)
P.S. Guess what I just got?!...................................................................Are you going to guess? ..............................................................................................................................................Ugh, I can't wait any longer!! I GOT A DEVIANTART ACCOUNT!!!!!! YAAAAY!!!!
 Yeah, I've wanted one for awhile and I'm FINALLY OLD ENOUGH!! :D So yeah that's exciting!! (to me anyway) So here's the link if you want to check it out...! http://i-elia.deviantart.com/

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Chibi Me!

This is a self portrait......sort of. :)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Books, How I Love Thee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D



(Above: This is the pile of manga I have checked out from the library at the moment....Yeah it's a lot! And just like my pile of library chapter books it never gets any smaller! lol)

I ACTUALLY GOT NEW BOOKS!!!! YAY!!!!!! I'm so excited!!!! I got the first book (Clover) with some birthday money and the second book (Code Geass) I got free from my librarys summer reading program!! Oh how I love the library!!!! :D

Want this skill!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *runs to practice*

Sunday, July 18, 2010

OC

Okay so I don't have much time to post sooooooo I'll make this quick! :)
QUEUE RANDOM PICTURES!!!!!
lol So these are just a few quick sketches of my comic-book character....They're total fail, but I had fun drawing them! :)
(Does he look familiar? lol I guess he wouldn't...My style has changed since my first picture of him! My other picture of him is here!! :)

Oh, and I don't know the results of the competition yet...*sigh* I must have patience....

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Blogging? What is this "Blogging" of which you speak?

I'M BACK!!!!!! Oh my, I haven't posted anything for so long! (LAME) It's crazy!! I mean, It's almost like I have a life outside of the computer..........hm, weird. lol
But anyway, I'm back!! And I've just discovered something.....I HAVE 13 FOLLOWERS!! *gasp* Well all I have to say to you people is...YOU ROCK!!! lol You guys have totally made my day...no, week!! Thanks, thanks, thanks! :)

And to thank all of you awesome people properly! I thought I would post my newest picture up here...!! TAADAA!
So yeah, this is my entry into the yearly 4H art competition in my area. It took over 30 hours to complete and it TOTALLY KILLED MY EYES!! I'm serious, I never want to look at this picture again! It's evil, I've been staring at it for WAY TO LONG! I mean, that is how all of my "bigger pictures" go. At first I'm like "This is awesome, a brilliant idea!" and then partly through penning I'm like "Okay this is taking a REALLY LONG TIME!" Then finally when I'm about halfway through, my reaction is something like"WHAT THE HECK WAS I THINKING?! AM I INSANE TO EVEN THINK ABOUT STARTING THIS?!"
lol But, the funny thing about all of this is that, even though big pictures like this might drive me crazy I STILL start them even though I know perfectly well that they'll drive me insane before there finished. lol I love drawing! :)

(Below is the finished penned version before I used gray markers on it.)

Sunday, June 20, 2010

I'm Psyched!!!!!

EPIC MICKEY THE Wii GAME!!!!!!!!!! Nuff said....
Awesome! :D

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Today at School.... :)

This is a SUPER FUNNY video I just came across, it literally made me lol!!! :D

(WARNING: I like to make sure that the things I post on my blog are appropriate for all ages, and if there not I like to give you a heads up! Soooooooooo yeah...HEADS UP!! lol My rating for this video is PG 12. So if your not 12 yet, TOO BAD go ask your parents to watch it then judge if it's okay for you. :)

This dude is hilarious!! XD

1 Timothy 4:12 (NIV)

Don't let anyone look down on you because you are young, but set an example for the believers in speech, in life, in love, in faith and in purity.

(I just stumbled upon this verse again and I thought I would share it with you guys......CUZ IT'S AWESOME!!!!!!!)

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Friday, June 4, 2010

Your Shield



Original...

Thursday, June 3, 2010

New Vocaloid Game!!! YEAH!!

Okay so I have to admit I'm not really into the Vocaloid Games. But I still really love Vocaloid and I'm a HUGE SUCKER for cool animation!! Sooooooooooooo yeah, I like this!! :)

And yes I am going to post some art soon! lol, I actually have a picture I just drew that I plan to color then post, but...well my sister is hogging the tablet and my brother is hogging the scanner. So......I must have patience...................................*humming the Jeopardy theme*..............................................................Yeah, I can't be patient! I think I'll go bother them again! lol :)

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

ANOTHER AWESOME TEACHING!!!! WATCH IT!! :)

Awesome, funny, brilliant!! CHECK IT OUT!!! Seriously.....check it out....right now!! Click the red letters!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

Yes I know it's long.......but just listen to it while you do something else on the computer!It's really worth listening to! :)

(This week was youth Sunday so G (one of the youth pastors) taught and Kami (one of the students, and an awesome gal.) helped with announcements!)

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Kestrel's Midnight Song

Hey, guys!! Here's a new book coming out soon, AND IT LOOKS AWESOME!! It's called "Kestrel's Midnight Song" and it's a fantasy novel written by an 18 year old Christen named Jacob Parker!!
(You can learn more about the book and the author at the Kestrel's Midnight Song blog!!)

And, how about you guys?? Are there any books coming out that your excited about??? :)

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Sick and Bored....

So, as you may surmise from the title of this post, I've been sick....and..........uh...bored.
Anyway, because of the sickness I've had to take it easy. So the last couple of days have mostly consisted of....
....

Sleeping,

Reading,
Playing videogames,
And watching stupid animes!!
lol MY LIFE IS SO EXCITING ISN'T IT?!?! XD

(I'm just going to say this so there is no confusion. I DID NOT DRAW ANY OF THESE PICTURES. You should know that by looking at them, but I thought I would make sure it was clear. :)

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Sun-Bleached Skyline

Man, I am so tired!!! I finished this late last night...yyAAWWNNnn...Wow, I need sleep!! lol
But, yeah I'm not too happy with this one...it's SOOOOOO messy, and it took WAY too long to color!!! :p

Below is the original (EPICALLY BAD) sketch I scanned into the computer, everything else you see in the finished version was added later in Photoshop!

Monday, May 10, 2010

This is Madness...!!

(I love this picture!! The colors are awesome and the detail is amazing!! I DID NOT DRAW IT though! (Click the image to see the artist!))

Finally a new post!!! Goodness it's been forever! (or at least it feels like it's been forever! lol)
Man, so much has happened! I don't know where to start! Hmm....well lets see...the last few weeks have been a crazy mix of....Prom, Hurting my foot, 80's music, Creation Museum, limping, exploding gas cans, a limo ride (and getting pulled over by the police on said limo ride. O.O), visiting an Air force museum, dad twisting his ankle, crazy siblings, mothers day, bike riding (because I can't walk on the treadmill!! D:), car sickness, awesome sermons, BSF (Bible Study Fellowship), terrible drawings (I've been failing :p), bad allergies, crazy weather (lol It was supposed to be so bad that the Storm Chasers from Discovery channel came to check it out.), babysitting, dancing...and much, MUCH more!!

So yeah, it's been a little crazy....But at least I can't say my life is boring! lol

Saturday, April 3, 2010

The Feeling Of Falling...

Wow, can you tell I didn't take very long on this one? lol
Anyway this is just one of my random character sketches, for one of my equally random comic book ideas...................good times, gooooood times! :)


The pic below is the original version before I messed with it in Photoshop.
lol It's the magic disappearing arm!! :)

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

CAT ATTACK!!! XD



This, for some crazy reason, made me laugh sooo hard!!!! lol

Monday, March 22, 2010

A Super Awesome Sermon!!!!

Okay, so the following link is the sermon from church this week! http://fmcfw.org/video.php?video=65
And I'm just going to say that it was REALLY GREAT!!!! It's totally worth a half an hour or your time!!!!! :)

Anyway, I thought I would post that real quick....BECAUSE IT WAS AWESOME!!!!! XD

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Related Posts with Thumbnails